12 December 2009

i am fighting sleep....

but i think sleep is winning.
it is only 9:35 and i can barely keep my eyes open. quite ridiculous if you ask me......but i have to admit my life is constantly busy.

last night was my work christmas party. it was pretty fun. good food. good company. on the drive home, corey and i talked&reminisced. i can't believe how much time has passed since we first met. how much we have grown. how much we have done. how much we have left to do. we have entered into year f i v e. pretty amazing if you ask me.

.....and even though we have had 4 christmas's together....i STILL have no idea what to get him this year! haha. well...not totally true. i do have some tricks up my sleeve {which i will post....AFTER the holidays ofcourse...seeing that mr. snoop-doggie-dog reads this occasionally} but yeah...anyway...

today caisee, mandy and i went to somerset. we had a pretty splendid time. i got to go to my absolute favorite stores....urban outfitters and anthropologie ofcourse :) ...believe you me...i wasnt having trouble finding stuff to buy...i was having a hard time talking myself out of buying stuff. hahah...i needed to buy the "broke is the new black" t-shirt...

however, i did make a few purchases....and i won't lie...i bought myself a little somethin' somethin' too. {another wicked cute dress} i may post pics tomorrow.

wow. i leave next sunday...one week until MA. less than one week until corey&danielle christmas {boo TN!!! just kidding...i will drag him to MA one day} I HAVE A LOT TO DO.

as for now....it's sleep time.
peace&love{danielle}

07 December 2009

who makes their bed at 11:30 pm?

mmm yeah. so somewhat.
what kind of person is soooooo cold they sleep {literally} with
1. sheets
2. comforter #1
3. comforter #2
4. a quilt
5. fleece blanket #1
6. fleece blanket #2
7. fleece blanket #3
8. fleece blanket #4

...oh yeah....THIS GIRL!
haha.


anyway.....all i have left to say is today was a productive day!!! wooo christmas presents!!!

06 December 2009

quick update

wow. another quick weekend. its hard to believe how quickly christmas is approaching....okay...so maybe it isnt soooo hard to believe. i have yet had an opportunity to do some quality christmas shopping....let alone finish any of my projects. HOWEVER, despite the fact that i shot a wedding {with my camera, sillies} yesterday...i managed to work on a special persons present this afternoon AND we didnt even have to cancel band practice either! i am uber excited...."it" is coming out way better than expected. i might take some pictures of it then post them after christmas of course {seeing that, that person might read this post}
anyway...

ironic? i think not. why is it that i had been so very much obsessed with christmas for more than just this past month...and now i have taken a hiatus {brief} to reminisce some of my old favorites....oh ipod, how i love thee. revisiting songs from years prior always brings back good {sometimes mixed} memories. corey and i always joke about this. *sigh* im a sucker for nostalgia. {oh the weakend....oh brand new...oh jimmy eat world! haha....}

welp. its 11:30....i have "am" duty tomorrow so i have to be to work before 7:20. its time to shut down the good 'ol laptop...listen to some music and wait for corey to call. {yes, we still do that...and most likely will for as long as we must...}

hope everyone had a great weekend! what did YOU do?

peace&love{danielle}